|
|
Millay, Edna St. Vincent; Thomas, Dylan; Masters, Edgar Lee; MacLeish, Archibald; Cowley, Malcolm; Spender, Steven; Kreymborg, Alfred; Williams, Oscar; Pound, Ezra; Bishop, John Peale; Morse, Samuel French ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Millay, Edna St. Vincent; Thomas, Dylan; Masters, Edgar Lee; MacLeish, Archibald; Cowley, Malcolm; Spender, Steven; Kreymborg, Alfred; Williams, Oscar; Pound, Ezra; Bishop, John Peale; Morse, Samuel French POETRY: A Magazine of Verse,Volume 51 52 53 Jan - December 1938 Chicago Poetry Magazine 1938 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Chicago: Poetry, A Magazine of Verse. Multiple volumes bound in a single volume: Vol 51 January - March; Vol 52 April - September; Vol 53 October - December, all within 1938. Full calender year included within bound volume. Hardcover, light grey cloth buckram library binding. Title and volume / date in white lettering on spine. Full magazines, as issued bound into this volume (contains front & back cover, and individual month's listing within a monthly contents page). Containing numerous contributors of Poetry and Prose, including well known poets Edna St. Vincent Millay (8 poems), Theodore Roethke (7 Poems), Dylan Thomas (4 poems), Edgar Lee Masters (2 poems), H. D. (Hilda Doolittle - 2 poems), Archibald MacLeish, Malcolm Cowley, Stephen Spender, Alfred Kreymborg, Oscar Williams, among others. Numerous poets included in this volume. Also contains reviews and commentary by Theodore Roethke, Ezra Pound, Edgar Lee Masters, John Peale Bishop, Samuel French Morse, among others. Ex-library bound hardback in excellent shape. This copy was a reference copy, meaning non-circulated and most likely hardly used, which shows as it is in very tight and bright condition. Library marks only include a library stamp on the paper covers of each month's magazine, and possibly one more within the monthly volume, and on top edge. This library binding was completed in 1983-1984, with a bindery label on the inner back board. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
e. e. cummings [First Published poems]; Millay, Edna St. Vincent; Roethke, Theodore; Williams, Oscar; Cowley, Malcolm; Spender, Stephen; POETRY: A Magazine of Verse,Volume LIII October 1938 - March 1939 Chicago Poetry Magazine 1938 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Chicago: Poetry, A Magazine of Verse. Vol 53, October 1938 - March 1939. Hardcover, brown cloth library binding. Title and volume / date in gilt lettering on spine. 346 pp. Full listed contents bound in front of book (no covers or advertisements bound). Containing numerous contributors of Poetry and Prose, including well known poets e. e. cummings (7 poems) (Firmage, B120), Edna St. Vincent Millay (8 poems), Theodore Roethke (7 poems), Malcolm Cowley (4 poems), Stephen Spender, Oscar Williams, among others. This issue features the first poems published in Poetry by e. e. cummings. 61 total poets included in this volume. Also contains reviews and prose by John Gould Fletcher, John Peale Bishop, Theodore Roethke, and reviews on William Butler Yeats, among others. Ex-library bound hardback in excellent shape. This copy was a reference copy, meaning non-circulated and most likely hardly used, which shows as it is in very tight and bright condition. Library marks (Oak Park Public Library) only include a red library stamp in inner front and rear boards, and 'cancelled' on top edge; 'hole punch' library title on front title page, each month's first page, and maybe a few other pages internally; catalog number written on title page; and one small numeral stamp on contributors page. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Stevens, Wallace; Auden, W. H.; Millay, Edna St. Vincent; Roethke, Theodore; Spender, Stephen; Williams, Oscar; Kreymborg, Alfred; POETRY: A Magazine of Verse,Volume LIV April - Sept 1939 Chicago Poetry Magazine 1939 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Chicago: Poetry, A Magazine of Verse. Vol 54, April - September 1939. Hardcover, brown cloth library binding. Title and volume / date in gilt lettering on spine. 352 pp. Full listed contents bound in front of book (no covers or advertisements bound). Containing numerous contributors of Poetry and Prose, including well known poets W. H. Auden, Alfred Kreymborg, Edna St. Vincent Millay (8 poems), Theodore Roethke, Stephen Spender (4 poems), Oscar Williams (4 poems), and William Carlos Williams (6 poems), among others. Contains a first appearance in print of Wallace Stevens' Illustrations of the Poetic as a Sense, which consists of six poems: The Common Life, The Sense of the Sleight-of-Hand, The Candle of a Saint, A Dish of Peaches in Russia, Arcades of Philadelphia the Past & Of Hartford in a Purple Light. (Edelstein C125). Also contains a Yeats review by John Gould Fletcher, as well as reviews by Williams, Kreymborg, plus others. 70 total poets included in this volume.Ex-library bound hardback in excellent shape. This copy was a reference copy, meaning non-circulated and most likely hardly used, which shows as it is in very tight and bright condition. Library marks (Oak Park Public Library) only include a red library stamp in inner front and rear boards, and 'canceled' on top edge; 'hole punch' library title on front title page, each month's first page, and maybe a few other pages internally; catalog number written on title page; and one small numeral stamp on contributors page. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Frost, Robert; Millay, Edna St. Vincent; Zukofsky, Louis; Fletcher, John Gould; Heuffer (Ford), Ford Maddox; Kreymborg, Alfred; Masters, Edgar Lee; Monroe, Harriet Ed. POETRY: A Magazine of Verse,Volume XXII and XXIII April - Sept 1923 and Oct 1923 - Mar 1924 Chicago Poetry Magazine 1923 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Chicago: Poetry, A Magazine of Verse. Edited by Harriet Monroe. Vol 22, April - September 1923 & Vol 23, October 1923 - March 1924 bound in a single volume. Hardcover, brown cloth library binding. Title and volume / date in gilt lettering on spine. 348 + 348 pp. Full listed contents bound in front of book (no covers or advertisements bound). Containing numerous contributors of Poetry and Prose, including well known poets Richard Aldington, H. D., Robert Frost, John Gould Fletcher, Ford Maddox Hueffer (Ford), Alfred Kreymborg, Edgar Lee Masters, D. H. Lawrence, Edna St. Vincent Millay, and Louis Zukofsky, among others. 69 + 66 total poets included in this volume. Also contains reviews and commentary by Edgar Lee Masters, with reviews on Conrad Aiken, John V. A. Weaver, William Carlos Williams, among others. Ex-library bound hardback in excellent shape. This copy was a reference copy, meaning non-circulated and most likely hardly used, which shows as it is in very tight and bright condition. Library marks (Oak Park Public Library) only include a red library stamp in inner front and rear boards, and 'canceled' on top edge; 'hole punch' library title on front title page, each month's first page, and maybe a few other pages internally; catalog number written on title page; and one small numeral stamp on contributors page. Else, very tight, exceptionally clean and square binding with clean corners. Page 283-284 has a mended tape repair. No other interior writing, tears, or marks present. The back cover has a lightened spot around 5" x 1.5" wide. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Edna St. Vincent Millay The Harp-Weaver and other Poems New York Harper & Bros. 1923 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Book New York: Harper & Bros, 1923. First edition, 21st state printing. Blue paper covered hardcover with black cloth spine , in no dust jacket. Measures 5-3/4" x 8-3/8" tall. 89 pp. A first edition, later printing Edna St. Vincent Millay's popular book of poetry. Overall, good condition, with flaws noted: Board corners bumped and rubbed. Head and tail of spine bumped and rubbed. Spine title paper label missing. Front and rear interior bindings split, yet contents tight. No interior writing present. Not ex-library. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Millay, Edna St. Vincent; Thomas, Dylan; Masters, Edgar Lee; MacLeish, Archibald; Cowley, Malcolm; Spender, Steven; Kreymborg, Alfred; Williams, Oscar; Pound, Ezra; Bishop, John Peale; Morse, Samuel French on Abooklegacy.com Millay, Edna St. Vincent; Thomas, Dylan; Masters, Edgar Lee; MacLeish, Archibald; Cowley, Malcolm; Spender, Steven; Kreymborg, Alfred; Williams, Oscar; Pound, Ezra; Bishop, John Peale; Morse, Samuel French on Adinfinitumbooks.com Millay, Edna St. Vincent; Thomas, Dylan; Masters, Edgar Lee; MacLeish, Archibald; Cowley, Malcolm; Spender, Steven; Kreymborg, Alfred; Williams, Oscar; Pound, Ezra; Bishop, John Peale; Morse, Samuel French on Allaboutbooksandmedia.com Millay, Edna St. Vincent; Thomas, Dylan; Masters, Edgar Lee; MacLeish, Archibald; Cowley, Malcolm; Spender, Steven; Kreymborg, Alfred; Williams, Oscar; Pound, Ezra; Bishop, John Peale; Morse, Samuel French on Bluestockingbooks.net Millay, Edna St. Vincent; Thomas, Dylan; Masters, Edgar Lee; MacLeish, Archibald; Cowley, Malcolm; Spender, Steven; Kreymborg, Alfred; Williams, Oscar; Pound, Ezra; Bishop, John Peale; Morse, Samuel French on Bohemianbookworm.com Millay, Edna St. Vincent; Thomas, Dylan; Masters, Edgar Lee; MacLeish, Archibald; Cowley, Malcolm; Spender, Steven; Kreymborg, Alfred; Williams, Oscar; Pound, Ezra; Bishop, John Peale; Morse, Samuel French on Booksontheblvd.com Millay, Edna St. Vincent; Thomas, Dylan; Masters, Edgar Lee; MacLeish, Archibald; Cowley, Malcolm; Spender, Steven; Kreymborg, Alfred; Williams, Oscar; Pound, Ezra; Bishop, John Peale; Morse, Samuel French on Brainiacbooks.com Millay, Edna St. Vincent; Thomas, Dylan; Masters, Edgar Lee; MacLeish, Archibald; Cowley, Malcolm; Spender, Steven; Kreymborg, Alfred; Williams, Oscar; Pound, Ezra; Bishop, John Peale; Morse, Samuel French on Brimstonesbooks.com Millay, Edna St. Vincent; Thomas, Dylan; Masters, Edgar Lee; MacLeish, Archibald; Cowley, Malcolm; Spender, Steven; Kreymborg, Alfred; Williams, Oscar; Pound, Ezra; Bishop, John Peale; Morse, Samuel French on Central-bookexchange.com Millay, Edna St. Vincent; Thomas, Dylan; Masters, Edgar Lee; MacLeish, Archibald; Cowley, Malcolm; Spender, Steven; Kreymborg, Alfred; Williams, Oscar; Pound, Ezra; Bishop, John Peale; Morse, Samuel French on Cerealcitybooks.com Millay, Edna St. Vincent; Thomas, Dylan; Masters, Edgar Lee; MacLeish, Archibald; Cowley, Malcolm; Spender, Steven; Kreymborg, Alfred; Williams, Oscar; Pound, Ezra; Bishop, John Peale; Morse, Samuel French on Ciaokatzbooks.com Millay, Edna St. Vincent; Thomas, Dylan; Masters, Edgar Lee; MacLeish, Archibald; Cowley, Malcolm; Spender, Steven; Kreymborg, Alfred; Williams, Oscar; Pound, Ezra; Bishop, John Peale; Morse, Samuel French on Commonwealthbookcompany.com Millay, Edna St. Vincent; Thomas, Dylan; Masters, Edgar Lee; MacLeish, Archibald; Cowley, Malcolm; Spender, Steven; Kreymborg, Alfred; Williams, Oscar; Pound, Ezra; Bishop, John Peale; Morse, Samuel French on Curiocornerbooks.com Millay, Edna St. Vincent; Thomas, Dylan; Masters, Edgar Lee; MacLeish, Archibald; Cowley, Malcolm; Spender, Steven; Kreymborg, Alfred; Williams, Oscar; Pound, Ezra; Bishop, John Peale; Morse, Samuel French on Faganbooks.com Millay, Edna St. Vincent; Thomas, Dylan; Masters, Edgar Lee; MacLeish, Archibald; Cowley, Malcolm; Spender, Steven; Kreymborg, Alfred; Williams, Oscar; Pound, Ezra; Bishop, John Peale; Morse, Samuel French on Flyingelfbooks.com Millay, Edna St. Vincent; Thomas, Dylan; Masters, Edgar Lee; MacLeish, Archibald; Cowley, Malcolm; Spender, Steven; Kreymborg, Alfred; Williams, Oscar; Pound, Ezra; Bishop, John Peale; Morse, Samuel French on Fyrebyrdbookshop.com
| Millay, Edna St. Vincent; Thomas, Dylan; Masters, Edgar Lee; MacLeish, Archibald; Cowley, Malcolm; Spender, Steven; Kreymborg, Alfred; Williams, Oscar; Pound, Ezra; Bishop, John Peale; Morse, Samuel French on Gfwilkinsonbooks.com Millay, Edna St. Vincent; Thomas, Dylan; Masters, Edgar Lee; MacLeish, Archibald; Cowley, Malcolm; Spender, Steven; Kreymborg, Alfred; Williams, Oscar; Pound, Ezra; Bishop, John Peale; Morse, Samuel French on Gibsonbooks.com Millay, Edna St. Vincent; Thomas, Dylan; Masters, Edgar Lee; MacLeish, Archibald; Cowley, Malcolm; Spender, Steven; Kreymborg, Alfred; Williams, Oscar; Pound, Ezra; Bishop, John Peale; Morse, Samuel French on Goddingsltd.co.uk Millay, Edna St. Vincent; Thomas, Dylan; Masters, Edgar Lee; MacLeish, Archibald; Cowley, Malcolm; Spender, Steven; Kreymborg, Alfred; Williams, Oscar; Pound, Ezra; Bishop, John Peale; Morse, Samuel French on Goodearthbooks.com Millay, Edna St. Vincent; Thomas, Dylan; Masters, Edgar Lee; MacLeish, Archibald; Cowley, Malcolm; Spender, Steven; Kreymborg, Alfred; Williams, Oscar; Pound, Ezra; Bishop, John Peale; Morse, Samuel French on Harpoonbooks.com Millay, Edna St. Vincent; Thomas, Dylan; Masters, Edgar Lee; MacLeish, Archibald; Cowley, Malcolm; Spender, Steven; Kreymborg, Alfred; Williams, Oscar; Pound, Ezra; Bishop, John Peale; Morse, Samuel French on Havercroftbooks.com Millay, Edna St. Vincent; Thomas, Dylan; Masters, Edgar Lee; MacLeish, Archibald; Cowley, Malcolm; Spender, Steven; Kreymborg, Alfred; Williams, Oscar; Pound, Ezra; Bishop, John Peale; Morse, Samuel French on Hgbooks.com Millay, Edna St. Vincent; Thomas, Dylan; Masters, Edgar Lee; MacLeish, Archibald; Cowley, Malcolm; Spender, Steven; Kreymborg, Alfred; Williams, Oscar; Pound, Ezra; Bishop, John Peale; Morse, Samuel French on Ioverstocks.com Millay, Edna St. Vincent; Thomas, Dylan; Masters, Edgar Lee; MacLeish, Archibald; Cowley, Malcolm; Spender, Steven; Kreymborg, Alfred; Williams, Oscar; Pound, Ezra; Bishop, John Peale; Morse, Samuel French on Lincbook.com Millay, Edna St. Vincent; Thomas, Dylan; Masters, Edgar Lee; MacLeish, Archibald; Cowley, Malcolm; Spender, Steven; Kreymborg, Alfred; Williams, Oscar; Pound, Ezra; Bishop, John Peale; Morse, Samuel French on Lodowickadamsbookseller.com Millay, Edna St. Vincent; Thomas, Dylan; Masters, Edgar Lee; MacLeish, Archibald; Cowley, Malcolm; Spender, Steven; Kreymborg, Alfred; Williams, Oscar; Pound, Ezra; Bishop, John Peale; Morse, Samuel French on Magiccarpetbooks.com Millay, Edna St. Vincent; Thomas, Dylan; Masters, Edgar Lee; MacLeish, Archibald; Cowley, Malcolm; Spender, Steven; Kreymborg, Alfred; Williams, Oscar; Pound, Ezra; Bishop, John Peale; Morse, Samuel French on Oddvolumebooks.com Millay, Edna St. Vincent; Thomas, Dylan; Masters, Edgar Lee; MacLeish, Archibald; Cowley, Malcolm; Spender, Steven; Kreymborg, Alfred; Williams, Oscar; Pound, Ezra; Bishop, John Peale; Morse, Samuel French on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com Millay, Edna St. Vincent; Thomas, Dylan; Masters, Edgar Lee; MacLeish, Archibald; Cowley, Malcolm; Spender, Steven; Kreymborg, Alfred; Williams, Oscar; Pound, Ezra; Bishop, John Peale; Morse, Samuel French on Pagemaster-books.com Millay, Edna St. Vincent; Thomas, Dylan; Masters, Edgar Lee; MacLeish, Archibald; Cowley, Malcolm; Spender, Steven; Kreymborg, Alfred; Williams, Oscar; Pound, Ezra; Bishop, John Peale; Morse, Samuel French on Poormansbooks.com Millay, Edna St. Vincent; Thomas, Dylan; Masters, Edgar Lee; MacLeish, Archibald; Cowley, Malcolm; Spender, Steven; Kreymborg, Alfred; Williams, Oscar; Pound, Ezra; Bishop, John Peale; Morse, Samuel French on Primrosehillbooks.com
| Millay, Edna St. Vincent; Thomas, Dylan; Masters, Edgar Lee; MacLeish, Archibald; Cowley, Malcolm; Spender, Steven; Kreymborg, Alfred; Williams, Oscar; Pound, Ezra; Bishop, John Peale; Morse, Samuel French on Qualitymusicandbooks.com Millay, Edna St. Vincent; Thomas, Dylan; Masters, Edgar Lee; MacLeish, Archibald; Cowley, Malcolm; Spender, Steven; Kreymborg, Alfred; Williams, Oscar; Pound, Ezra; Bishop, John Peale; Morse, Samuel French on Rarebookcellar.com Millay, Edna St. Vincent; Thomas, Dylan; Masters, Edgar Lee; MacLeish, Archibald; Cowley, Malcolm; Spender, Steven; Kreymborg, Alfred; Williams, Oscar; Pound, Ezra; Bishop, John Peale; Morse, Samuel French on Ravenroostbooks.com Millay, Edna St. Vincent; Thomas, Dylan; Masters, Edgar Lee; MacLeish, Archibald; Cowley, Malcolm; Spender, Steven; Kreymborg, Alfred; Williams, Oscar; Pound, Ezra; Bishop, John Peale; Morse, Samuel French on Rememberbooksonline.com Millay, Edna St. Vincent; Thomas, Dylan; Masters, Edgar Lee; MacLeish, Archibald; Cowley, Malcolm; Spender, Steven; Kreymborg, Alfred; Williams, Oscar; Pound, Ezra; Bishop, John Peale; Morse, Samuel French on Rsgeerbooks.com Millay, Edna St. Vincent; Thomas, Dylan; Masters, Edgar Lee; MacLeish, Archibald; Cowley, Malcolm; Spender, Steven; Kreymborg, Alfred; Williams, Oscar; Pound, Ezra; Bishop, John Peale; Morse, Samuel French on Sauconybookshop.com Millay, Edna St. Vincent; Thomas, Dylan; Masters, Edgar Lee; MacLeish, Archibald; Cowley, Malcolm; Spender, Steven; Kreymborg, Alfred; Williams, Oscar; Pound, Ezra; Bishop, John Peale; Morse, Samuel French on Second-chance-books.com Millay, Edna St. Vincent; Thomas, Dylan; Masters, Edgar Lee; MacLeish, Archibald; Cowley, Malcolm; Spender, Steven; Kreymborg, Alfred; Williams, Oscar; Pound, Ezra; Bishop, John Peale; Morse, Samuel French on Senecavalleybooks.com Millay, Edna St. Vincent; Thomas, Dylan; Masters, Edgar Lee; MacLeish, Archibald; Cowley, Malcolm; Spender, Steven; Kreymborg, Alfred; Williams, Oscar; Pound, Ezra; Bishop, John Peale; Morse, Samuel French on Thelibertybookshop.com Millay, Edna St. Vincent; Thomas, Dylan; Masters, Edgar Lee; MacLeish, Archibald; Cowley, Malcolm; Spender, Steven; Kreymborg, Alfred; Williams, Oscar; Pound, Ezra; Bishop, John Peale; Morse, Samuel French on Used-and-rare-books.com Millay, Edna St. Vincent; Thomas, Dylan; Masters, Edgar Lee; MacLeish, Archibald; Cowley, Malcolm; Spender, Steven; Kreymborg, Alfred; Williams, Oscar; Pound, Ezra; Bishop, John Peale; Morse, Samuel French on Used.orcabooks.com Millay, Edna St. Vincent; Thomas, Dylan; Masters, Edgar Lee; MacLeish, Archibald; Cowley, Malcolm; Spender, Steven; Kreymborg, Alfred; Williams, Oscar; Pound, Ezra; Bishop, John Peale; Morse, Samuel French on Whiteunicornbooks.com Millay, Edna St. Vincent; Thomas, Dylan; Masters, Edgar Lee; MacLeish, Archibald; Cowley, Malcolm; Spender, Steven; Kreymborg, Alfred; Williams, Oscar; Pound, Ezra; Bishop, John Peale; Morse, Samuel French on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|